Friday, 28 October 2011


  Hullo everyone.
A while ago my video collab The Makeup Heroes decided to do a look based on Makeupgeektv's Upside-Down Smokey Eye look.

I took about a million years to do mine because I suck but finally got everything finished yesterday. 
I decided to do two different looks and make my first video tutorials at the same time. You can see them on my youtube channel here.

Firstly I did a pretty straight recreation of the look, just using more sparkly makeup. I thought it looked quite pretty but I am pretty awful at smoking out shadows so it's most certainly not perfect :P



Face: Illamasqua Skin Base Foundation in 02, ELF Studio blush and bronzer duo, Illamasqua Under-Eye Concealer in 115 (I think it's a tiny tiny bit too pale for me :( )
Eyes: Illamasqua Precision Ink eyeliner in Glister, Illamasqua Pure Pigment in Static, Illamasqua Medium Pencil in Sophie, Barry M Glitter Dust in 23 , Illamasqua Powder Eyeshadow in Quantum, Benefit They're Real Mascara.
Lips: Evil Shades Deviant Lipstick in Silk stockings  

Then I decided to do a slightly more Avant-Garde version of the look, inspired by the Illamasqua Theatre of the Nameless Collection.


Face: Illamasqua Skin Base Foundation in 02.
Eyes: MUA Matt Eyeshadow in 16, Sugarpill Pressed Eyeshadow in Tako, Illamasqua Medium Eye Pencil in Sophie, Illamasqua Precision Ink in Abyss, Benefit They're Real mascara.
Eyebrows: Sugarpill Bulletproof pressed shadow.
Lips: Illamasqua Lipstick in Kontrol

I'll be a bit busy this weekend as tomorrow and Monday we are having some Halloween get-togethers. The winner of my giveaway will be announced on tuesday or wednesday next week (when I have enough time to put together the excel spreadsheet) sorry for the delay!

Thursday, 27 October 2011

They See Me Tumblin'...

Just a quick note to say that I now have a tumblr. I decided yet another social network needed some hot Lillian action, awww yeah!

I'm not entirely certain what the point of tumblr is, but it's fun to find and share nice pictures I guess. If anyone has a tumblr of their own gimme a link and I'll follow you and steal your pictures and stuff :P

Also Callooh and Callay is having a Halloween sale! Up to 50% off all of our Jewels For Ghouls collection until 1st of November (when the collection, barring our Going Batty necklace, is being discontinued) so please take a look :)

Now I have to get back to my important business of watching The Big Bang Theory and playing Bejeweled.

Wednesday, 26 October 2011

A Haul from Wendy :D

Hullo everyone.
A while ago I got the lovely Wendy to cp me a few bits, but she was naughty and sent me gifts too. Ohhh naughty generous people :P
Have a look at my goodies!

First I got the Deborah Lippmann 'Get This Party Started' set which includes 3 polishes in 'Happy Birthday', 'Candy Shop' and 'Forget You'

These were a lot bigger than I expected. I've only seen photos of the bottles from straight on and I imagined they were cuboid/rectangular, like Barry M polish bottles. Instead they're square and pretty huge!

 I had my Lynnderella polishes (which I mentioned in this post) delivered to Wendy.

The colours are Snow Angel, Connect the Dots, The Glittering Crowd and Throwing Water into the Ocean (a freebie :) )

And in the US ELF had a 70% off sale, and as it's about half the price there than it is here I thought I'd grab some bits.

ELF studio Angeld Eyeliner Brush, ELF mineral Flat Eyeliner Brush, ELF Zit Zapper.

ELF Studio Glitter Gloss in Jeweled Jam , ELF Studio Minty Lip Gloss in Houston, ELF Studio Pout Perfecter, ELF Studio Radiance Enhancer in Spotlight, ELF Studio Lip Lock pencil.

This delightful thing is a candle holder from Bath and Body Works.

Ad then some gifts from Wendy <3

2 Bath and Body Works PocketBacs (antibacterial hand gel stuff)

The ghost is Chocolate Chew scented (smells JUST like a Tootsie Roll and the ghostie glows in the dark :D) and the Lichtenstein-esque Whaam! Is Fruit Punch scented. 

And some Makeup! I am spoiled :)

Milani Lipsticks in Orange-gina and Blackcherry, Jordana Lip Out Loud gloss in OMG, Sinful Colors polishes in Frenzy and Hottie

Thank you Wendy!!

Swatches of most things under the cut :)

Monday, 24 October 2011

Outfit - Lotta pixies?

Hi everyone!
Sorry for the lack of posting and commenting, I've been a bit stressed and miserable lately for various reasons and also trying my best to get my house slightly tidier because if I don't my Mum is going to have a complete mental breakdown :P
But on the plus side I nearly have all my Christmas presents bought already. Awww yeah, I'm annoying!
A couple of weeks ago I went for a boogie with my sister and wore a new dress which I love:



The dress is by Lipsy from their Pixie Lott range (Claire informed me she's a singer but I have no idea who she is... I'm so out of the loop!) and I love it. I look a little bit uhh... lumpy in it, but I don't mind, and also it's a size 14 which confuses me as I am in no way, shape or form a size 14!
The little hat thing was from Asos about 2 years ago. Thinking about it now I haven't seen it since that night, I hope I didn't lose it in my silliness D:!

I really, REALLY need to find a less revolting place to take outfit photos, but the lighting in my house is appalling.

Because I was a 'little bit' drunk I didn't get any non-blurry photos of my face. Here's the best one:

You can see it wasn't that exciting anyway.

Face: Illamasqua Skin base in 02, face powder
Eyes:  Black mascara, black liquid eyeliner, Makeup Store glitter eyeliner in Holiday Glam
Lips: Mac Kanga Rouge, Mac Cherry Lipliner

Thanks to everyone who entered my giveaway! Winners will be announced soon :)

Some stupid photos under the break

Wednesday, 19 October 2011

Geek Chic Cosmetics Review

(It's been a while since I've written a review, I hope I'm not too rusty!)
I've seen Geek Chic mentioned a lot on on blogs (particularly one's that feature a lot of indie makeup) but not seen many reviews, and those I have seen have just mentioned the eyeshadows. After checking the website I was very intrigued by their lip products and as they were having a good sale at the time (can't remember how much it was not though :/)  I decided to place an order for a few bits.

Geek Chic, like Shiro, are themed around geekiness (clue is in the name I guess :P). Weirdly, unlike with Shiro, I don't find it as alienating and confusing, even though the theme is just as strong. I have no idea why, maybe I just stopped being so stupid! :P They have many collections of shadows based around games and tv shows as well as lipsticks, glosses and balms, glitters, blushes and face powders. The website is easy to navigate, with a clean, clear and fun design and checking out was a breeze. There's plenty of information about ingredients and all their powder products are vegan (the lipsticks and balms contain beeswax).

I had some concerns before ordering because some of the lip products had flavours I worried I might be sensitive to (I have lips that are very very sensitive and strong mint or spicy flavours can really bother them. Looking at the ingredients I doubt it would have been a problem as the contain only flavouring, no essential oils, but I figured it was better to be safe than sorry!) so I emailed to ask if it were at all possible to get some unflavoured versions. There was a prompt reply saying it was fine and to just remind them in the paypal notes. I picked up 2 lipsticks, 2 lip glosses and a glitter pot. Shipping time was fine, 2-3 weeks to the UK (which I find is about average) but it was very expensive. They currently only offer an international flat rate of $13.95 if you order anything full size (orders with only samples are $4). Flat rate can be great if the box is full, but for orders like mine I think it's overpriced.

Upon arrival I found that one of the lipstick bullets had broken. I emailed to tell them and they apologised and got a replacement out to me really quickly. As they were in the process of switching over there lipstick packaging they asked if I would prefer the old or new sort, which I appreciated. They also sent me some samples to review.

My order came packaged inside the flat rate shipping box in that nice purple organza bag, with a free eyeshadow sample and a really nicely designed pop-art business card.

The back of the card has one of those scannable things, but I have no idea what it does as my phone is definately not smart :P 

Please travel beyond the cut for product reviews!

Thursday, 13 October 2011

A thing I want and CAN afford!

So a couple of weeks ago I was whinging about wanting a Clarisonic but not being able/willing to pay or it. According to your comments it seems like it really can so wonders to the skin, and that meant me long for one even more! Thank you to S who suggested a cheaper alternative, the Skinsonic and reminded me of something I'd seen before - The Sigma Cleansing and Polishing Tool

Ahh the beauty of cheap knock-offs! 

The Sigma version is not exactly the same as the original Clarisonic, it doesn't have a charger (instead it just uses AA batteries), it doesn't do the clever beeping to tell you when to move onto another area of your face, and I'm sure there are other differences. However it is basically the same thing, a spinning brush for deep down cleansing and exfoliation. It has 2 speed settings and comes with 3 different brush heads, soft, medium and hard, and a little case to keep it all in.
And the best thing, it's just $49!

For me I think it's just about right. The price is great so even if it doesn't make a huge difference to my skin it won't be too big a waste of money, I don't care about the lack of charger or other features and, feebly, most importantly: I love the way it looks! Lookit the pretty pink brush head and the lovely retro style box it comes in! 

Sigma's international shipping prices seem a bit overpriced ($19 for just this :/ ) so I'll probably be annoying my American buddies for a CP :P

Monday, 10 October 2011


Hey everyone!
Thank you for your giveaway entries so far, I'm having fun reading about your favourite bright coloured bits! Also Callooh and Callay are having a Halloween entry here and we have the popular Going Batty necklaces back in stock :)
Ugh so I finally am able to make some proper posts (various problems have led to me not being able to take swatch pictures for ages and I really need to before posting) but now I am feeling really poorly so can't cope with writing a proper post. Sorry! Hopefully will be feeling better tomorrow until then I leave you with this:

Oh yeah.

Tuesday, 4 October 2011

Lillian's big obnoxious bright giveaway!

So I've reaches 750 followers now (thank you all!) so let's celebrate! Yaaaay! :D

There are 2 prizes!

One winner will recieve:


A MUA Professional palette in Poptastic 

And their choice of:

Prize one:
Models Own Nail polish in Sophie's Pink, Sleek Pout Paint in Lava, Barry M dazzle dust in 76, MUA glitter eyeliner in Shade 6


Prize 2:
Models Own nail polish in Orangeade, Models Own lipstick in Hot Pink, Barry M Dazzle Dust in 85, MUA eyeshadow in Shade 18

The second prize winner will be chosen from contestants who picked the remaining prize set (and recieve it)

Wanna enter? Here's da rules:
1. Be a follower of my blog
2. Leave a comment with your choice of prize set and tell me what your current favourite bright and obnoxious makeup item is :)

That's it!
If you want some extra entries you can blog, tweet or facebook about my giveaway and leave me the link in your comment (1 extra entry for each one, so up to 4 entries in total)  

Giveaway is open internationally and will close at 12 Midnight GMT on Friday 21/10/2011 so you've got over 2 weeks to enter :)

Good luck everyone!

Sunday, 2 October 2011

Just a little chat

Hmm it seems that I completely forgot my blogs second birthday, which was in August. Man I'm useless :P
However I'm at 748 followers now, what's say we have a little giveaway when I get to 750? :)

I've just lowered a lot of prices in my blog sale (want this stuff outta my house so lots are now between 50p - £2) take a looksee here

And as I said in my last post, Ive been very busy and poorly and stressy recently which is why my blog hasn't been getting the love it deserves in the last couple of weeks. I've made a list of my planned posts in the tab at the top of my blog to remind myself and let you know what's coming up. If there's something there you'd like asap tell me and I'll put it to the top of my list, or if there's another post you'd like me to do (seen a product I've worn you'd like a review of? Want some swatches? Got a question? Etc etc) leave me a comment and I'll stick it in the tab too :)

And just a little tip for UK dwellers - The co-op own brand 'irresistable'  triple chocolate cookies from the bakery section are AMAZING!

Saturday, 1 October 2011

Things I want but cant afford - Clarisonic

Ahhh the Clarisonic. Quite possibly the ultimate thing I want but can't afford. Because, let's face it, it is ludicrously expensive. You're paying around £150 for a giant electric toothbrush! And, even if it was the most amazing cleansing tool in the entire world and could make my skin entirely flawless, I do not have hundreds of pounds to spend on face brushes.

And yet... I WANT IT!

I'm pathetically sucked in by it's claims of cleansing '6x more deeply', making your skin smoother, softer and able to absorb products better, reducing pores and fine lines, etc etc. Well actually half of my brain is, the naive, gullible half. The other half says 'it's a brush, not a miracle worker!'.

The thing is, I am terrible with my cleansing regime. In so much as, I don't have one. I use cleanser  to take my makeup off and also when I have a bath (which is NOT every day. Bathing every day = craziness in my mind :P) and exfoliate 1-2 times a week. I moisturise as often as possible, but only when I remember to do it.
Somehow my little mind is convinced that if I spend a stupid amount of money on this then I will feel obligated to use it twice a day as I am supposed to and that skincare ritual plus the glorious benefits of the Clarisonic will leave me with skin that glows like a Twilight vampire and is so soft kittens would be jealous!

I love the way it looks, so sleek and and pretty (I would get the pink version as I am a pathetic stereotype of a girl) and yet somehow also a little like a futuristic instrument of torture. I like the idea of tickling my face with its polishing little bristles. I also like to think I would experience a sense of smarmy smugness from owning such a luxury product.

But... yeah, £150? Not gonna happen.

(ps. Sorry for the lack of posts and comments recently, I've been busy with some illustrations and a bit poorly. Nothing serious, I just feel tired all the damn time :( )